Pages

Thursday, February 21, 2013

PS4 Meeting Summarized


Playstation 4!!

So far looking pretty good on what they revealed.  They made a lot of good promises, especially the Gaikai stuff (streaming) and the social/sharing functions (the video uploading thing is cool).  The specs are also damn good (8gb GDDR5 wow yummy).  I really hope it all comes through together, because Sony did the same thing before with Vita and look how that's turning out.  Hopefully we don't have to shell out over $600+ for this thing when its released.  Here's the stream if you missed it:


Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Boss Battle - Deadspace 3

Me and my bro beat it in coop over the weekend.  Pretty good game, though I still love DS2 more.  The coop play wasn't as bad as I thought it would be.  I did a bunch of streaming over Twitch.tv if your interested (the early streams stutter because stupid me forgot to change a setting).  Here's the final boss fight (oh btw SPOILERS!)


Oh and for giggles here's a weird cutscene bug we ran into...


Monday, February 11, 2013

Aliens: Colonial Marines

I was on the fence on picking this up (either through Greenman Gaming or the eventual Wii U release), but it looks like I'll be skipping this (for now anyways).  Just look at this (or this!).


I mean c'mon wtf!  This just poops on the whole "scare" factor of aliens.  Apparently this is not a bug according to websites and is part of the game.  LOL!!!  Oh and check out this review that's making its round around the internet.... More LOL.


Thursday, February 7, 2013

Feb 2013!

Haven't updated in awhile.  Going through a BIG career change going from a financial/business career (ie corporate world) to a smaller office, technology world (YES!).  I don't officially make the switch till March, but am taking care of last minute things in the old office (YAY!)

Been playing a bunch of Ni No Kuni.  Haven't played too much of Dead Space 3.  Waiting on the timing that me and my brother get to coop.  Oh I finally beat Diablo 3 Inferno.